COVID–19 NEWS   COVID: Malaysia records increase in new cases, fatalities - Dr Noor Hisham | New COVID-19 cases drop 5.2 pct last week - Health Dg  | Witness still COVID-19 positive, Ahmad Zahid's corruption trial postponed | Japan's daily COVID cases top 180,000, set fresh record amid 7th wave | Canada approves first coronavirus vaccine for 6-month to 5-year-olds | 
SPORTS

Sixth day results of 11th ASEAN Para Games

05/08/2022 06:35 PM

SOLO (Indonesia), Aug 5 (Bernama) -- Following are the results of medal events involving Malaysian athletes on the sixth day of the 11th ASEAN Para Games (APG) on Friday:

 

SWIMMING

-----------------

Men’s 100m Freestyle S5:

GOLD: MUHD NUR SYAIFUL ZULKAFLI (MAS) – One minute & 17.060s

SILVER: Phuchit Aingchaiyaphum (THA) - 1:19.800s

BRONZE: Fajar Nur Hadianto (INA) - 1:23.440s

4. LEE KHER ZY (MAS) - 1:24.040s

 

Men's 50m Breaststroke SB8:

GOLD: ABD HALIM MOHAMMAD (MAS) - 34.820s  

SILVER: Guntur Guntur (INA) - 37.670s

BRONZE: Quang Vuong Nguyen (VIE) - 38.280s

 

Women's 50m Freestyle S8:

GOLD: Thi Dung Le (VIE) - 36.710s

SILVER: CARMEN LIM (MAS) - 36.730s

3. Thi My Le Hoang (VIE) - 58.780s

 

(Note: bronze not awarded as only three swimmers participated)

 

BADMINTON

-------------------

Men’s Singles WH1:

GOLD: MUHAMMAD IKHWAN RAMLI (MAS)

SILVER: Kornpeekanok Chatchai (THA)

BRONZE: Sriboran Anuwat (THA) & Agung Widodo (INA)

 

Men’s Singles SU5:

GOLD: CHEAH LIEK HOU (MAS)

SILVER: MOHAMAD FARIS AHMAD AZRI (MAS)

BRONZE: Suryo Nugroho (INA) & Dheva Anrimusthi (INA)

 

ARCHERY

-----------------

Mixed Team Compound:

GOLD: G. DANESHEN-NUR JANNATON ABD JALIL (MAS)

SILVER: Comsan Singpirom-Praphaporn Homjanthuek (THA)

BRONZE: Marzel Burgos-Agustina Bantiloc (INA)

 

Men’s Tean Compound:

GOLD: G. DANESHEN-WIRO JULIN (MAS)

SILVER: Manangdang Angelo-Marzel Burgos (PHI)

BRONZE: Muhamad Ali-Ken Swagumilang (INA)

 

TABLE TENNIS

----------------------

Men's Singles Class 11:

GOLD: JENNAHTUL FAHMI AHMAD JENNAH (MAS)

SILVER: MOHD HAZLIN ABDULLAH (MAS)

BRONZE: Master Narawit (THA) & Achmad Yusuf (INA)

 

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

----------------------------------

Men’s Doubles:

GOLD: MOHAMAD YUSSHAZWAN YUSOFF-ABU SAMAH BORHAN (MAS)

SILVER: Kevin Sanjaya-Agus Fitriadi (INA)

BRONZE: Worakit Daengchuen-Banjob Suwan (THA) & Fikkri Thoib-Daryoko (INA)

 

BADMINTON

-------------------

Men’s Doubles WH1-WH2:

GOLD: MUHAMMAD IKHWAN RAMLI-NOOR AZWAN NOORLAN (MAS)

SILVER: Agung Widodo-Supriadi Supriadi (INA)

BRONZE: Kornpeekanok Chatchai-Sumpradit Aphichat (THA) & Hoang Manh Giang-Truong Ngoc Binh (VIE)

 

-- BERNAMA


Bernama is the trusted source of reliable real-time comprehensive and accurate news for both the public and media practitioners. Our news is published at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting locally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2022 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy