COVID–19 NEWS   COVID: Malaysia records increase in new cases, fatalities - Dr Noor Hisham | New COVID-19 cases drop 5.2 pct last week - Health Dg  | Witness still COVID-19 positive, Ahmad Zahid's corruption trial postponed | Japan's daily COVID cases top 180,000, set fresh record amid 7th wave | Canada approves first coronavirus vaccine for 6-month to 5-year-olds | 
SPORTS

Malaysians in action Friday (Aug 5)

05/08/2022 12:28 AM

SOLO (Indonesia), Aug 4 (Bernama) -- Following are the Malaysians who will be in action at the ASEAN Para Games (APG) tomorrow (Aug 5):

 

(Note: All Malaysian time)

 

SWIMMING

 

Finals

---------

Men’s 100m Freestyle S5: Muhammad Nur Syaiful Zulkafli & Zy Lee Kher - 9.50 am

Men's 50m Breaststroke SB8: Abd Halim Mohammad - 10.27 am

Women's 50m Freestyle S8: Carmen Lim - 10.55 am

 

 

CHESS

 

Round 1

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 10 am

 

Round 2

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 11 am

 

Round 3

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 12 pm

 

Round 4

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 3 pm

 

Round 5

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 4 pm

 

Round 6

------------

Individual Blitz Vib2/B3: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Hanson Ang Ping Ting, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 5 pm

 

 

BADMINTON

 

Finals

----------

Men’s Singles WH1: Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli - 10 am

Men’s Singles SU5: Cheah Liek Hou vs Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri - 11 am

Men’s Doubles WH1-WH2: Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli & Noor Azwan Noorlan - 12.30 pm

 

 

GOALBALL

 

Bronze-medal playoff

------------------------------

Men's Team: Malaysia vs Laos - 10.10 am

 

 

ARCHERY

 

Gold-medal Playoff

----------------------------

Mixed Team Compound: G. Daneshen-Nur Jannaton Abd Jalil - 10.30 am

Men’s Team Compound: G. Daneshen-Wiro Julin - 11.30 am

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Final

---------

Men's Singles Class 11: Jannatul Fahmi Ahmad Jennnah vs Mohd Hazlin Abdullah - 11.40 am

 

 

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

 

Final

---------

Men's Doubles: Abu Samah Borhan-Mohammad Yusshazwan - 12 pm

 

 

POWERLIFTING

 

Men’s Finals

------------------

Below 80kg: Bryan Junency - 4.50 pm

Below 88kg: Nicodemus Manggoi - 5.25 pm

Below 97kg: Wan Nur Azri - 5.25 pm

 

-- BERNAMA

 

 


 


Bernama is the trusted source of reliable real-time comprehensive and accurate news for both the public and media practitioners. Our news is published at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting locally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2022 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy