COVID–19 NEWS   COVID: Malaysia records increase in new cases, fatalities - Dr Noor Hisham | New COVID-19 cases drop 5.2 pct last week - Health Dg  | Witness still COVID-19 positive, Ahmad Zahid's corruption trial postponed | Japan's daily COVID cases top 180,000, set fresh record amid 7th wave | Canada approves first coronavirus vaccine for 6-month to 5-year-olds | 
SPORTS

APG: Malaysians in action on Wednesday (Aug 3)

02/08/2022 11:25 PM

SOLO (Indonesia), Aug 2 (Bernama) -- Following are the Malaysians who will be in action at the ASEAN Para Games (APG) on Wednesday (Aug 3):

 

(All Malaysian time)

 

ATHLETICS

 

Finals

----------

Men's 1500m T46: Muhamad Ashraf Mohamad Haisham - 8.45 am

Men's 400m T38: R. Partiban - 10.40 am

Women's 400m T20: Nur Alia Ardiela Natasya Ibrahim - 10.48 am

 

Round 1

-------------

Men's 400m T20 (Heat 1/2): Nasharuddin Mohd - 9.29 am

(Final - 4.45 pm)

 

SITTING VOLLEYBALL

 

5th & 6th Place

--------------------

Men’s Team - 10 am

 

CHESS

 

Round 1

------------

Individual Rapid: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 10 am

 

Round 2

------------       

Individual Rapid: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 12 pm

 

Round 3

------------       

Individual Rapid: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 3.30 pm

 

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

 

Semi-finals

----------------

Women’s Singles: Faizatul Ahya Abdullah Thani - From 10 am

 

Round 2

------------

Men's Doubles: Abu Samah Borhan-Mohammad Yusshazwan - From 10 am

 

BADMINTON

 

Quarter-finals (All from 10 am onwards)

--------------------

Men’s Singles SU5: Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri, Muhammad Fareez Anuar & Cheah Liek Hou

Men’s Singles SL4: Mhd Amin Burhanuddin

Men’s Singles WH2: Noor Azwan Noorlan

Men’s Doubles SU5: Cheah Liek Hou-Muhammad Fareez Anuar

Men’s Doubles SU5: Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri-Mhd Amin Burhanuddin

Men’s Doubles WH1-WH2: Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli- Noor Azwan Noorlan

 

SWIMMING

 

Finals

---------

Men's 100m Freestyle S14: Ethan Khoo Yin-Yun - 10.02 am

Men's 100m Butterfly S10: Fraidden Dawan - 11.08 am

Men's 100m Butterfly S14: Muhammad Imaan Aiman Muhammad Redzuan - 11.12 am

Men's 200m Individual Medley SM14: Mohd Adib Iqbal Abdullah & Ethan Khoo Yin-Jun - 11.39 am

 

BOCCIA

 

Semi-finals

-------------------

Individual BC 2: Mohammad Syafiq Mohd Noh - 11.40 am

(Bronze playoff: 4 pm; Final: 5.10 pm)

 

GOALBALL

 

Round-Robin

-------------------

Men’s Team: Malaysia vs Myanmar - 2 pm

 

ARCHERY

 

Bronze medal playoff

-------------------------------

Men’s Individual Recurve: S. Suresh - 10 am

Men’s Team Recurve: S. Suresh-Nurfaizal Hamzah - 2.30 pm

 

-- BERNAMA

 

 


 


Bernama is the trusted source of reliable real-time comprehensive and accurate news for both the public and media practitioners. Our news is published at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting locally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2022 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy