COVID–19 NEWS   COVID: Malaysia records increase in new cases, fatalities - Dr Noor Hisham | New COVID-19 cases drop 5.2 pct last week - Health Dg  | Witness still COVID-19 positive, Ahmad Zahid's corruption trial postponed | Japan's daily COVID cases top 180,000, set fresh record amid 7th wave | Canada approves first coronavirus vaccine for 6-month to 5-year-olds | 
SPORTS

ASEAN Para Games: Malaysians in action on Monday, Aug 1

01/08/2022 12:07 AM

SOLO (Indonesia), July 31 (Bernama) -- Following are the Malaysian athletes who will be in action in the 11th ASEAN Para Games (APG) on Monday (Aug 1):

 

ATHLETICS

 

Finals

-------

F20 Men's Shot Put: Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli & Mohamad Aliff Mohaamd Awi - 8.39 am

F44/64 Men's Long Jump: Eddy Bernard - 10.06 am

T35-36 Men's 100m: Mohamad Ridzuan Mohamad Puzi - 10.29 am

T38 Men's 100m: R. Partiban - 10.41 am

F53-55 Men's Shot Put: Muhamad Zikri Zakaria & Muhammad Amirul Alif Abdul Raof - 11.30 am

T11/12 Men's Long Jump: Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak - 3 pm 

T12 Men's 100m: Mohamad Faizal Aideal Suhaimi & Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak  - 3.45 pm

F55 Men's Discus: Muhamad Zikri Zakaria & Muhammad Amirul Alif Abdul Raof - 4.30 pm

 

Round 1

-----------

T44/62/64 Men's 100m (Heat 1/2): Eddy Bernard - 9 am

Final - 3.39 pm 

T12 Men's 100m (Heat 1/2): Mohamad Faizalaideal Suhaimi & Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak -  9.12 am

 

 

ARCHERY 

 

Round 1/8

----------------

Men’s Recurve: S. Suresh & Nurfaizal Hamzah - 9.15 am

 

Semi-finals

--------------

Men’s Team: S. Suresh-Nurfaizal Hamzah - 12.15 pm

 

 

GOALBALL

 

Round-Robin

------------------

Malaysia vs Philippines - 9 am

Malaysia vs Indonesia - 3.10 pm

 

BADMINTON

 

Group

----------

SU5 Men’s Singles: Muhammad Fareez Anuar - 10 am

SU5 Men’s Singles: Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri - 10.30 am

SL4 Men’s Singles: Mohd Amin Burhanuddin - 11.30 am

WH2 Men’s Singles: Noor Azwan Noorlan - 12 pm

SU5 Men’s Doubles: Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri-Mohd Amin Burhanuddin - 12.30 pm

SU5 Men’s Doubles: Cheah Liek Hou-Muhammad Fareez Anuar - 12.30 pm

SU5 Men’s Singles: Cheah Liek Hou - 1.30 pm

 

 

CHESS

 

Round 3

--------------

 Individual Standard: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 10 am

Team Standard: Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 10 am

 

Round 4

--------------

 Individual Standard: Mahadzir Derani@Abdul Ghani, Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 3 pm

Team Standard: Seri Izdihar Mohd Shoberi & Thoo Siaw Lan - 3 pm

 

 

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

 

1st Round

--------------

Men’s Doubles: Abu Samah Borhan-Mohammad Yusshazwan - 10 am

 

 

SWIMMING

 

Finals

----------

S10 Men's 400m Freestyle: Fraidden Dawan - 10 am

SB14 Men's 100m Breaststroke: Mohd Adib Iqbal Abdullah - 10.44 am

SB8 Men's 100m Breaststroke: Abd Halim Mohammad - 11.23 am

SB7-8 Women's 100m Breaststroke: Lim Carmen - 11.29 am

S8 Men's 100m Freestyle: Abd Halim Mohammad - 12.01 pm

S8 Women's 100m Freestyle: Lim Carmen - 12.33 pm

S14 Men's 50m Backstroke: Muhammad Imaan Aiman Muhammad Redzuan - 4.30 pm

S4 Women's 50m Backstroke: Brenda Anellia Larry - 4.32 pm

 

BOCCIA

 

Pool

----------

BC2 Individual: Mohammad Syafiq Mohd Noh - 10.30 am

 

SITTING VOLLEYBALL

 

Grouping

---------------

 Men's Team: Malaysia vs Indonesia - 3 pm

 

-- BERNAMA


Bernama is the trusted source of reliable real-time comprehensive and accurate news for both the public and media practitioners. Our news is published at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting locally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2022 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy