COVID–19 NEWS   COVID: Malaysia records increase in new cases, fatalities - Dr Noor Hisham | New COVID-19 cases drop 5.2 pct last week - Health Dg  | Witness still COVID-19 positive, Ahmad Zahid's corruption trial postponed | Japan's daily COVID cases top 180,000, set fresh record amid 7th wave | Canada approves first coronavirus vaccine for 6-month to 5-year-olds | 
SPORTS

Commonwealth Games: Malaysians in action on Saturday, Aug 6

06/08/2022 08:20 AM

BIRMINGHAM, Aug 6 (Bernama) -- Following are the Malaysian athletes who will be in action in the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games on Saturday (Aug 6):

 

(Note: All Malaysian time)

 

LAWN BOWLS

 

Bronze Medal Match

----------------------------

 

Women’s Pairs: SITI ZALINA AHMAD-EMMA FIRYANA SAROJI vs New Zealand - 3.30 pm

 

Semi Final

--------------

 

Men’s Singles: FAIRUL IZWAN ABD MUIN vs Gary Kelly (NIR) - 7 pm

 

Gold Medal Match (if qualify)  - 11.30 pm

 

Bronze Medal Match (if qualify) - 11.30 pm

 

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

 

Final

-------

 

Hoop: IZZAH AMZAN - 5 pm

 

Ball: NG JOE EE - 5.42 pm

 

Clubs: IZZAH AMZAN - 6.22 pm

 

Ribbon: KOI SIE YAN, NG JOE EE - 7.02 pm

 

 

DIVING

 

Preliminary

---------------

 

Men’s 3 metre (m) Springboard: OOI TZE LIANG-CHEW YIWEI - 5.05 pm

 

Final (if qualify) - 1.05 am (Aug 7)

 

Final

-------

 

Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard: NUR DHABITAH SABRI-WENDY NG YAN YEE - 6.46 pm

 

Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform: DATUK PANDELELA RINONG-NUR DHABITAH SABRI - 2.34 am (Aug 7)

 

BADMINTON

 

Quarter-Finals

-------------------

 

Mixed Doubles: TAN KIAN MENG-LAI PEI JING vs Callum Hemming-Jessica Pugh (ENG) - 6 pm

                          CHAN PENG SOON-CHEAH YEE SEE vs Adam Hall-Julie Macpherson (SCO) - 7.40 pm

 

Women’s Singles: GOH JIN WEI vs Pusarla V. Sindhu (IND) - 6.50 pm

 

Men’s Singles: NG TZE YONG vs Loh Kean Yew (SGP) - 9.20 pm

 

Women’s Doubles: PEARLY TAN-M.THINAAH vs Jin Yujia-Crystal Wong Jia Ying (SGP) - 1.20 am (Aug 7)

 

Men’s Doubles: AARON CHIA-SOH WOOI YIK vs Brian Kasirye-Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA) - 2.10 am (Aug 7)

                         CHAN PENG SOON-TAN KIAN MENG vs Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Goonethilleka (SRI) - 3.50 am (Aug 7)

 

 

ATHLETICS

 

Final

-------                

 

Men’s Hammer Throw: JACKIE WONG SIEW CHEER - 6.48 pm

 

Women’s Hammer Throw: GRACE WONG XIU MEI - 2 am (Aug 7)

 

 

SQUASH

 

Quarter Final

------------------  

 

Men’s Doubles: NG EAIN YOW-YUEN CHEE WERN vs Velavan Santhikumar-Abhay Singh (IND) - 7.45 pm

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Semi Final

----------------

 

Mixed Doubles: JAVEN CHOONG-KAREN LYNE vs Clarence Chew Zhe Yu-Zeng Jian (SGP) - 8.30 pm

 

 

-- BERNAMA


Bernama is the trusted source of reliable real-time comprehensive and accurate news for both the public and media practitioners. Our news is published at www.bernama.com ; BERNAMA TV on: Astro Channel 502, unifi TV Channel 631, MYTV Channel 121 IFLIX; and Bernama Radio broadcasting locally on FM93.9 in Klang Valley, Johor (FM107.5), Kota Kinabalu (FM107.9) and Kuching (FM100.9).

Follow us on social media :
Facebook : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatv, @bernamaradio
Twitter : @bernama.com, @BernamaTV, @bernamaradio
Instagram : @bernamaofficial, @bernamatvofficial, @bernamaradioofficial
TikTok : @bernamaofficial

© 2022 BERNAMA   • Disclaimer   • Privacy Policy   • Security Policy