Wednesday, 08 Jul 2020
13/03/2020 03:02 PM

MELAKA, March 13  -- Melaka new Chief Minister Datuk Sulaiman Md Ali today announced the state executive council line-up comprising 10 state assemblymen who expressed support for the Perikatan Nasional to form the state government.

Sulaiman said 10 of the 17 assemblymen who had expressed their support for the coalition have been appointed as state executive council members, namely, six from Barisan Nasional (BN); Bersatu (two); PKR (one) and Independent (one).

He said the list of the state executive council members was presented and subsequently approved by Melaka Yang Dipertua Negeri Tun Dr Mohd Khalil Yaakob at a meeting this morning.

“The swearing-in ceremony will be held at 2.30 pm before Melaka Yang Dipertua Negeri (Mohd Khalil),” he said at a press conference in Seri Negeri here today.

On Monday, Sulaiman, who is also the Lendu assemblyman from BN, took his oath of office as the 12th Chief Minister of Melaka before Mohd Khalil.

Sulaiman said he would lead the Economic Planning, Finance, Land, Coastal and River Development, Water Management, Religious Affairs, Industry, Investment, Technology, Communications, Multimedia and Government-Linked Companies (GLCs) portfolio.

He said Datuk Muhammad Jailani Khamis (Rembia-PKR) was appointed as state Tourism, Heritage and Culture Committee chairman while Datuk Norhizam Hassan Baktee (Pengkalan Batu-Independent) as Agriculture, Livestock, Entrepreneur Development and Cooperative Committee chairman.

Sulaiman said other exco members in the line-up including Datuk Mohd Rafiq Naizamohideen (Paya Rumput-Bersatu) as the Non-governmental organisation (NGO), Youth and Sports Development Committee chairman, while Datuk Noor Effandi Ahmad (Telok Mas-Bersatu) as state Education, Higher Education, Technical and Vocational, Science and Innovation Committee chairman (Chief Minister’s office).

He said former Melaka chief minister Datuk Seri Idris Haron (Sungai Udang-BN) was appointed as the Rural Development and Flood Management Committee chairman.

He also said that the Unity, Community Relations and Consumer Affairs portfolio was vacated for the time being.

 

Following is the full list of Melaka executive council (Exco) members:

 

  1. Datuk Sulaiman Md Ali (Lendu-BN): Economic Planning, Finance, Land, Coastal and River Development, Water Management, Religious Affairs, Industry, Investment, Technology, Communications, Multimedia and Government-Linked Agencies (GLC) 
  2. Datuk Seri Abdul Ghafar Atan (Asahan-BN): Housing, Local Government, Environment  
  3. Datuk Seri Idris Haron (Sungai Udang-BN): Rural Development and Flood Management 
  4. Datuk Mohd Rafiq Naizamohideen (Paya Rumput-Bersatu): NGO, Youth Development and Sports 
  5. Datuk Muhamad Jailani Khamis (Rembia-PKR): Tourism, Heritage and Culture
  6. Datuk Latifah Omar (Taboh Naning-BN):  Women's Affairs, Family Development and Welfare 
  7. Datuk Roslan Ahmad (Merlimau-BN): Works, Transport, Public Amenities and Infrastructure 
  8. Datuk Norhizam Hassan Baktee (Pengkalan Batu-Independent): Agriculture, Livestock, Entrepreneur Development and Cooperative
  9. Rahmad Mariman (Ayer Molek-BN): Health and Anti-Drug 
  10. Datuk Noor Effandi Ahmad (Telok Mas-Bersatu): Education, Higher Education, Technical and Vocational, Science and Innovation (Chief Minister’s office)

-- BERNAMA

 

ABOUT US

Malaysia National News Agency
Wisma BERNAMA
No.28 Jalan BERNAMA
Off Jalan Tun Razak
50400 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

Tel : +603-2693 9933 (General Line)
Email : helpdesk@bernama.com

Categories

General
Business
Sports
Politics
World
Features
Thoughts
Infographics
Videos
Images
Exclusive Press

Copyrights

Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Security Policy